English (Surveying Instruments)
magnetic locator; magnetic bar locator; battery-operated bar detector
DEF: An electronic metal locator used to locate underground steel objects ... such as manhole covers, valve boxes, well casings, masonry nails and gas and water lines.
CONT: The surveyor should look for these bulges in the trees ... the more accurate battery-operated bar detectors should be used to verify the presence of fence wire within the trees.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
détecteur magnétique de métal [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à détecter tout objet ferreux se trouvant sous terre.