English (Radiography (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
bucket-handle tear [correct]; bucket-handle fracture [correct]
DEF: A longitudinal tear of a semilunar cartilage in the knee joint, along the middle portion, leaving a loop of cartilage lying in the intercondylar notch. Best seen on arthrography and magnetic resonance. [From BUMED, 1989, p. 692 and DOMED, 1988, p. 659. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Os et articulations)
lésion en anse de seau [correct, feminine noun]; rupture en anse de seau [correct, feminine noun]; fissure en anse de seau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déchirure longitudinale d'un ménisque du genou isolant une bande fibreuse fixée seulement en avant et en arrière et flottant dans l'articulation. Visible surtout à l'arthrographie et à la résonance magnétique.