English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
machine using magnetic tape in an endless loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine in which a recording medium in the form of an endless loop of magnetic tape stored within the machine is used.
OBS: machine using magnetic tape in an endless loop : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
machine utilisant une bande sans fin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine utilisant comme support d'enregistrement une bande magnétique sans fin placée à l'intérieur de la machine.
OBS: machine utilisant une bande sans fin : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.