English (Computer Memories)
memory [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: All of the addressable storage space in a processing unit and other internal storages that is used to execute instructions.
OBS: In a very loose sense, memory and storage are sometimes used as synonyms. In a precise and more useful sense, memory pertains to the part of the storage where instructions are executed : main storage or execution space. It excludes auxiliary storage devices like disks, diskettes, mass storage devices, and magnetic tape. Memory is primarily used in microcomputers and calculators; main storage in large and intermediate systems.
OBS: memory: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout l'espace adressable dans une unité centrale et autres mémoires internes, utilisable pour l'exécution d'instructions.
OBS: mémoire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Todo el espacio direccionable de almacenamiento en una unidad de procesamiento y todo el otro almacenamiento interno que es usado para ejecutar instrucciones.