English (Computer Memories)
data cell [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Mass storage device utilizing a strip of magnetic tape housed in a rotating cylinder. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: data cell: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
cellule de mémoire à feuillets [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mémoire de masse constituée de feuillets magnétisés, chaque feuillet étant adressable individuellement et enroulé sur un tambour. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI
OBS: cellule de mémoire à feuillets : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
celda de datos [correct, feminine noun]; célula de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento magnético de acceso directo, que maneja los datos registrados en tiras magnéticas ordenados en celdas.