English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
two-ribbon flare [correct]; 2-ribbon flare [correct]
DEF: Double brightening of chromospheric material developing slowly and symmetrically on either side of a disappeared dark filament in a region of small magnetic fields outside large sunspots groups.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
éruption à filets parallèles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une éruption est dite à filets parallèles quand un double éclat de matériau chromosphérique se développe lentement et symétriquement de chaque côté de la surface de séparation de régions à champs magnétiques opposés.