English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
threaded union [correct]
OBS: A straight connector or adaptor with male or female threads.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
manchon et mamelon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le raccordement est réalisé au moyen d'une pièce intermédiaire taraudée ou filetée aux extrémités.