English (Sheep Raising)
ram [correct, noun]
DEF: An entire male adult ovine or a male adult ovine castrated after puberty.
OBS: ram: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des ovins)
bélier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ovin adulte mâle entier ou ovin adulte mâle castré après la puberté.
OBS: bélier : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cría de ganado ovino)
carnero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mamífero rumiante, que alcanza de siete a ocho decímetros de altura hasta la cruz, con frente convexa, cuernos huecos, angulosos, arrugados transversalmente y arrollados en espiral, y lana espesa, blanca, negra o rojiza.
OBS: [Al] carnero que está castrado se le llama carnero llano.