English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
turnip moth [correct]; turnip dart moth [correct]
OBS: Adult : 40 mm wingspan; dark brown fore wings with, in the middle, a uniform spot and a clearer circular spot. The hind wings are white in the male and grey in the female. The periphery of the wings bears a thin black border.
OBS: [The] young caterpillar [of the turnip moth] first nibbles the wild plants and then attacks the neighbouring cultivated species. It feeds at night, gnawing the foliage and cutting the petioles. During the day, it conceals itself by rolling up under a lump of earth or at a slight depth in the ground.
OBS: "Agrotis segetum" is the preferred scientific name.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
noctuelle des moissons [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moissonneuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Noctuelle des moissons. Adulte : 40 mm d'envergure; ailes antérieures brun foncé avec, au centre, une tache réniforme et une tache circulaire plus claire. Les ailes postérieures sont blanches chez le mâle et grises chez la femelle. Le pourtour des ailes porte un mince liseré noir.
OBS: [La] jeune chenille [de la noctuelle des moissons] ronge d'abord les plantes spontanées puis s'attaque aux espèces cultivées voisines. Elle s'alimente la nuit, dévorant le feuillage et sectionnant les pétioles. Pendant la journée, elle se dissimule en s'enroulant sur elle-même sous une motte ou à une faible profondeur dans le sol.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «noctuelle des moissons» ou «moissonneuse» désignant l'insecte au stade larvaire (chenille).
OBS: «Agrotis segetum» est le nom latin à privilégier.