English (Crop Protection)
male confusion method [correct]
DEF: Biological pest control using synthetic sex attractants to confuse male adult insects and so disrupt the normal mating process.
French (Protection des végétaux)
méthode de confusion sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de confusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En lutte biologique, confusion sexuelle des insectes mâles empêchant la rencontre des sexes et donc l'accouplement.