English (Education Theory and Methods)
restricted universe [correct]
DEF: a universe which is limited to that part of the whole universe which logically would be expected to provide data congruent with the purpose of an investigator; for example, the restricted universe of male American athletes instead of the whole universe of the male population of the United States in a study of personality factors in male athletes.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
univers restreint [correct]
DEF: Univers limité au sous-ensemble susceptible de fournir l'information recherchée. Par exemple, pour étudier la santé mentale des enseignants ayant plus de vingt-cinq ans de fonction, on peut se limiter à l'univers restreint de ces enseignants.