English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games; Disabled Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
paralympic boccia [correct]
CONT: Paralympic boccia is open to male and female athletes with severe locomotive disabilities of a cerebral or non-cerebral origin.
OBS: Boccia is governed by the Boccia International Sports Federation (BISFed) and is one of only two Paralympic sports (along with goalball) that have no counterpart in the Olympic program.
OBS: Boccia was introduced onto the Paralympic program in 1984. Today, it is played in over fifty countries.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules; Sports adaptés; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
boccia paralympique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La boccia paralympique est ouverte aux athlètes masculins et féminins ayant de graves handicaps locomoteurs d'origine cérébrale ou non cérébrale.
OBS: La boccia a été ajoutée au programme paralympique en 1984. Aujourd'hui, la boccia est pratiquée dans plus de 50 pays.
OBS: La boccia est une discipline de nature exclusivement paralympique, comme le goalball.