English (Papermaking Machines)
shear-cut slitter [correct]
DEF: A slitter where slitting is usually driven by circular flat-faced female knives in slight edge contact with and positioned directly below interacting male knives, the paper running between the two.
French (Machines à papier)
coupeuse en long par cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]