English (Electronics; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
socket [correct]
DEF: a device in which the male connecting elements of a plug make contact with female connecting elements embodied in the socket.
French (Électronique; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
prise femelle [correct, feminine noun]