English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
Storz coupling [correct]; sexless coupling [correct]; non-threaded coupling [correct]; nonthreaded coupling [correct]
DEF: A coupling with no distinct male or female components.
CONT: All Storz couplings of the same size are identical and may be connected to each other. These couplings are designed to be connected and disconnected with a quarter turn.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
raccord Storz [correct, masculine noun]; raccord asexué [masculine noun, less frequent]; raccord non fileté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord ne comportant aucun élément mâle ni femelle distinct.
CONT: Tous les raccords Storz de même diamètre sont identiques et peuvent être connectés les uns aux autres. Ces raccords sont conçus de manière à être accouplés ou désaccouplés en les tournant d'un quart de tour.