English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
manganese tip
CONT: Point switch reinforced ... with manganese tips.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
pointe au manganèse [feminine noun]
OBS: D'après le modèle : pointe réelle d'aiguille (tip of switch).