English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Diseases; Digestive Tract)
itch mite [correct]
DEF: Sarcoptes scabiei(DeG.), family Sarcoptidae, a mite which infests man and other animals. In man it causes itch and in animals mange.
OBS: An insect of the order Acari, family Sarcoptidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Maladies des animaux; Appareil digestif)
sarcopte de la gale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un insecte de l'ordre des acariens, famille des sarcoptidés.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Enfermedades de los animales; Aparato digestivo)
Sarcoptes scabiei [Latin]