English (Spices and Condiments)
mango powder [correct, standardized]; amchoor [correct]; amchur [correct]; amchor [correct]
CONT: An East Indian seasoning made by pulverizing sun-dried, unripe(green) mango into a fine powder. Amchoor has a tart, acidic, fruity flavor that adds character to many dishes including meats, vegetables and curried preparations. It's also used to tenderize poultry, meat and fish. Amchoor is also called simply mango powder; it's also spelled amchur.
OBS: mango powder : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Mangifera indica: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
poudre de mangue [correct, feminine noun]; amchoor [correct, masculine noun]; amchur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’amchoor est de la poudre de mangue verte séchée au soleil. Elle convient bien aux plats dans lesquels on veut ajouter une touche d’acidité sans pour autant ajouter du liquide, comme du jus de citron ou du tamarin. On l’utilise aussi avantageusement dans les marinades et les sautés, car elle a la propriété d’attendrir les viandes.
OBS: Mangifera indica : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.