English (Medication)
thymoleptic [correct, noun]
DEF: Any drug that favorably modifies mood in serious affective disorders such as depression or mania.
OBS: The main categories of thymoleptics include antidepressants, monoamine oxidase inhibitors and lithium compounds.
French (Médicaments)
thymoleptique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Psycholeptique qui agit comme dépresseur de l'humeur, tels les tranquillisants.