English (Psychoses)
unipolar mood disorder [correct]
CONT: The mood disorders which are distinct from schizophrenia, are called unipolar when the patient has episodes of depression alone and bipolar when there are episodes of both mania and depression. The term manic-depressive illness encompasses both the unipolar and the bipolar form; the term bipolar is also used for the rare cases in which manic occurs without depression.
French (Psychoses)
psychose unipolaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les autres psychoses sont unipolaires lorsque les patients ont seulement des épisodes dépressifs, et bipolaires lorsque ces épisodes alternent avec des épisodes de manie.