English (Philosophy and Religion)
religious maniac
CONT: The demands for the release of political prisoners has quite recently markedly increased - the hijackers being mainly religious maniacs and political dissenters who now dominate the scene.
French (Philosophie et religion)
fanatique religieux [masculine noun]
CONT: Les demandes de libération de prisonniers politiques ont considérablement augmenté, les pirates de l'air étant pour la plupart des fanatiques religieux et des dissidents politiques qui désormais dominent la scène.