English (Sociology of Ideologies)
manifest function [correct]
CONT: Some functions, which Merton called manifest functions, are obvious and intended. Other functions, called latent functions, are less recognized and unintended. These functions may be either beneficial or neutral.
French (Sociologie des idéologies)
fonction manifeste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction manifeste d'une action est à la fois visible et souhaitée par les individus alors que la fonction latente échappe à leur perception immédiate du social.