English (Viral Diseases)
poliomyelitis [correct]; polio [correct]
DEF: An acute infectious disease of humans, particularly children, caused by any of three serotypes of human poliovirus ...
CONT: Poliomyelitis is an enteroviral infection that can manifest in 4 different forms : inapparent infection, abortive disease, nonparalytic poliomyelitis, and paralytic disease.... Poliovirus is an RNA virus that is transmitted through the oral-fecal route or by ingestion of contaminated water. Three serotypes are able to cause human infection.
French (Maladies virales)
poliomyélite [correct, feminine noun]; polio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse humaine aiguë, survenant plus particulièrement chez les enfants, due à un des trois sérotypes du virus polio humain.
CONT: La poliomyélite, aujourd'hui presque disparue, était grandement redoutée il y a cinquante ans. Cette maladie, appelée communément polio, pouvait parfois causer de graves paralysies et même la mort.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas)
poliomielitis [correct, feminine noun]; polio [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poliomielitis, y no poliomelitis, es el término correcto para referirse a la enfermedad producida por una lesión de la médula espinal que provoca deterioro grave y parálisis en algunos músculos.