English (Human Diseases)
natural history [correct, standardized]
DEF: The course of a disease from onset to resolution.
OBS: Many diseases have well-defined stages, such as the pathological onset, presymptomatic and clinically manifest disease stages.
OBS: natural history: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Maladies humaines)
évolution naturelle d'une maladie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; histoire naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évolution d’une maladie, à partir de son début jusqu’à sa résolution.
OBS: De nombreuses maladies ont des stades bien définis comme le déclenchement du processus pathologique, le stade présymptomatique et le stade d’apparition des symptômes cliniques.
OBS: évolution naturelle d'une maladie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
historia natural [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La historia natural de una enfermedad se define como la secuencia de acontecimientos que ocurren en un organismo desde que se produce la acción secuencial de las causas componentes hasta que se desarrolla la enfermedad y ocurre el desenlace (curación, cronicidad o muerte).