English (Sociology of Ideologies)
latent function [correct]
CONT: Some functions, which Merton called manifest functions, are obvious and intended. Other functions, called latent functions, are less recognized and unintended. These functions may be either beneficial or neutral.
French (Sociologie des idéologies)
fonction latente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction latente d'un ensemble d'actions se distingue donc de sa fonction manifeste. Par exemple, la danse de la pluie chez les Indiens Hopi a pour fonction latente de maintenir la cohésion sociale du groupe par des cérémonies où se retrouvent régulièrement les membres de la tribu.