English (Psychology (General))
distortion [correct]
DEF: According to Rogers, a defensive process in which experience is altered or disguised so as to be brought into awareness in a form that is consistent and acceptable with the superego or self. More specifically in psychoneurology and cognitive behavior, the process by which information in long-term memory is altered, thus making it inaccurate.
DEF: Overall effect of the dream-work: the latent thoughts are transformed into a manifest formation in which they are not easily recognisable. They are not only transposed, as it were, into another key, but they are also distorted in such a fashion that only an effort of interpretation can reconstitute them.
CONT: High fear produces less adherence to recommendations because it is likely to produce responses of denial, distortion and defensive avoidance. A very low level of fear ... does not cause sufficient motivational anxiety.
CONT: Liddle (1987) described a three-syndrome model comprised of reality distortion, psychomotor poverty and disorganization symptom clusters ... [Source: PASCAL database].
OBS: Related terms : dream-work, manifest content, latent content.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
déformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les recommandations qui font appel à un degré élevé de peur ne sont pas écoutées; en effet il est probable qu'elles provoqueront une opposition, une déformation et un refus défensif.
OBS: Termes connexes : travail du rêve, contenu manifeste, contenu latent.