English (Computer Programs and Programming)
run-time error [correct]; execution error [correct]
CONT: The... type of known bug, called an execution error, causes a malfunction in the execution of the program. These errors may satisfy the syntax requirements of the programming language, but they fail to operate properly because of some intrinsic requirement that has not been satisfied.... Execution errors usually manifest themselves quite obviously, because the program ceases to function.... This type of bug is more difficult to locate than a syntax error because it may only occur in an unusual set of circumstances.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
erreur d'exécution [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
error de ejecución [correct, masculine noun]; error durante la ejecución [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Error detectado en el momento de la ejecución.