English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
mental assent [correct]
CONT: Under the objective theory, the mental assent and intent of the parties is irrelevant. The objective theory has been dominant. A party's intention will be held to be what a reasonable person in the position of the other party would conclude his manifestation to mean.
CONT: ... acceptance must be something more than a mere mental assent.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
assentiment en esprit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mental : qui se fait dans l'esprit seulement, sans expression orale ou écrite.