English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
manifold block [correct]
DEF: Base which forms the sub-plate for two or more sub-plate mounted valves, incorporating the various ports for connection of the external pipelines. It can also embody flow paths for interconnecting the various valves mounted thereon.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
bloc collecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support de deux ou plusieurs appareils assortis qui possède les divers orifices de raccordement aux tuyauteries extérieures. Il peut aussi comporter des circuits internes d'intercommunication entre les différents appareils montés.