English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
manifold classification [correct]; classification
CONT: A classification of units of a statistical population according to the presence or absence of an attribute is called division by dichotomy, i. e. formation of two classes. If we deal with several attributes we may reclassify the members of such a class according as to whether they possess a second attribute or not, the members of each such a sub-class according as to whether they possess a third attribute, etc. ;thus, by a series of divisions by dichotomy we can form any number of classes, i. e. produce a manifold classification.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
nomenclature [correct, feminine noun]; classification [correct, feminine noun]; classification multiple [feminine noun]; classification à plusieurs entrées [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] liste de toutes les éventualités qu'on peut rencontrer dans l'étude d'un caractère qualitatif.
CONT: Les diverses modalités d'un caractère qualitatif constituent les rubriques d'une nomenclature ou classification. Ces rubriques doivent être exhaustives et mutuellement incompatibles de telle sorte qu'un individu puisse être classé dans une, et dans une seulement de celles-ci.