English (Pipes and Fittings; Geophysics)
i.p. steam manifold [correct]; i.p. manifold
CONT: Constancy of steam pressure primarily assured. Such a requirement could apply to a steam receiver... into which is fed exhaust steam x from some plant unit X, and from which is drawn a steam feed y to some other plant unit Y.(An excellent practical example would be the i. p. steam manifold...).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Géophysique)
collecteur à vapeur à pression intermédiaire [masculine noun]; collecteur à pression intermédiaire [masculine noun]