English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
manifold pressure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Absolute pressure in the intake manifold of an aircraft engine, expressed in inches of mercury that forces the mixture of fuel-air into the cylinder.
OBS: manifold: An engine chamber with several outlets through which fuel-air is distributed.
OBS: manifold pressure : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
pression d'admission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pression absolue dans le circuit d'admission, prise en un point de référence pour chaque type de moteur.
OBS: pression d'admission : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
presión de admisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Presión absoluta [...] medida en el punto apropiado en el sistema de admisión y normalmente expresada en pulgadas de mercurio o milímetros de mercurio.
OBS: presión de admisión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).