English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
manifold system
OBS: the downdraft from these fans is led through a -- to the wing trailing edges where it is directed almostly vertically downwards to give the aircraft extremely short take-off characteristics.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de volets multiples
OBS: le flux de ces soufflantes est dévié presque à la verticale par un --, disposés au bord de fuite de la voilure, ce qui doit permettre à l'appareil des décollages extrêmement courts.