English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
positive crankcase ventilation [correct]; PCV [correct]; closed crankcase ventilation [correct]
DEF: A crankcase ventilation system; uses intake manifold vacuum to return crankcase vapors and blowby gases to the intake manifold to be burned, thereby preventing their escape into the atmosphere.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
recyclage des gaz du carter [correct, masculine noun]; recyclage des vapeurs d'huile [correct, masculine noun]