English (Commercial Fishing)
manilla hemp [correct]
DEF: Natural fibre used in the manufacture of nets.
DEF: manila hemp : A fibrous material from the abaca plant. Manila is the name of the rope made from this natural fiber; once widely used, it is now being replaced by synthetic fibers such as Dacron or nylon which are smaller, stronger, more elastic and resistant to rot.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chanvre de manille [masculine noun]; manille [feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre naturelle utilisée dans la fabrication des filets.