English (General Vocabulary)
Saran rope [correct]
CONT: Saran rope has a working strength of approximately three times that of manila rope. It is highly resistant to acids, alkalies, organic solvents, and is practically non-water absorbent. It has good strength, high resistance to abrasion, and does not deteriorate when exposed to weather. Saran rope cannot be used at temperatures over 120 degrees F due to its low melting point.
French (Vocabulaire général)
cordage de saran [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cordage de saran possède une résistance à peu près trois fois supérieure à celle du cordage de manille. Sa tenue aux acides, aux alcalis et aux solvants organiques est excellente et il est pratiquement imperméable. Robuste, il résiste bien à l'abrasion et aux intempéries mais ne peut supporter une température supérieure à 120° F, son point de fusion étant très bas.