English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
manioc root [correct]
DEF: Dried sections of the tuberous roots of manioc (Manihot utilissima Pohl, syn. Manihot esculenta Crantz).
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
bouchons de manioc [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; cossettes de manioc [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Morceaux de racines tubérisées du manioc (Manihot utilissima Pohl, syn. Manihot esculenta Crantz), sélectionnées et séchées.
OBS: bouchons de manioc, cassettes de manioc : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.