English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
forble board [correct]; fourble board [correct]
DEF: A board or platform located in the upper part of the derrick at a suitable elevation so that a man can easily manipulate equipment used to raise or lower drill rods or pipe when same are being handled in stands of four joints each.
French (Installations de forage minier; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
plate-forme de quadruple passe [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme de quadruple passe [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).