English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
functional nanomaterial [correct]
CONT: Incorporating functional nanomaterials with unique physical properties into living cells has created a new paradigm in synthetic biology, allowing researchers to manipulate and even enhance biology in ways not possible with traditional chemical or genetic modifications.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
nanomatériau fonctionnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés par plasmas thermiques permettent de synthétiser des nanomatériaux fonctionnels de façon unique, où les interactions plasma-matière déterminent les nouvelles propriétés des nanomatériaux produits.
OBS: nanomatériel fonctionnel : désignation généralement utilisée au pluriel «nanomatériaux fonctionnels».