English (Corporate Management (General))
scenario planning
CONT: Scenarios are specially constructed stories about the future. Each scenario represents a distinct, plausible world. The purpose of scenario planning is not to predict the future; but rather, to show how different forces can manipulate the future in different directions. It is very important to realize this, for this procedure helps to identify these forces if and when they happen. The utility of scenario planning lies in its ability to anticipate the future. When this is accomplished, the ability to better respond to future events is increased.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
création de scénarios [feminine noun]; génération de scénarios [feminine noun]; conception de scénarios [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des scénarios ou rare des scénarii.
OBS: scénarios (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).