English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
mechanic [correct]
DEF: [A] dealer who can manipulate cards in either the house's or player's favor.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
croupier-manœuvrant [correct, masculine noun]; croupière-manœuvrante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croupier qui peut manœuvrer un jeu de cartes en la faveur de la maison ou du joueur.