English (General Vocabulary; Human Behaviour)
manipulate [correct]
DEF: To manage or control artfully or by shrewd use of influence, often in an unfair or fraudulent way.
CONT: To manipulate an election by bribing the voters.
French (Vocabulaire général; Comportement humain)
manipuler [correct]
DEF: Manœuvrer des personnes, c'est-à-dire les faire agir à son gré.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Comportamiento humano)
manipular [correct]