English (Ship and Boat Parts)
rudder [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of apparatus specifically designed to steer a boat or ship by means of a blade, which is twisted in the water to manipulate the vessel' s direction.
French (Parties des bateaux)
gouvernail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Dispositif] installé à l'arrière du bateau que l'on peut faire pivoter pour changer de direction.
OBS: gouvernail : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
timón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tablero o chapa articulada que tiene los barcos a popa y cuya orientación hacia uno u otro lado presenta al agua una resistencia disimétrica que obliga a la nave a girar hacia el mismo lado.