English (Computer Programs and Programming; Codes (Software); Artificial Intelligence)
symbolic programming [correct]
DEF: The use of arbitrary symbols to represent addresses in order to facilitate programming.
CONT: Knowledge systems depend on symbolic programming to manipulate strings of symbols with logical rather than numerical operators.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels); Intelligence artificielle)
programmation symbolique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programmation à l'aide d'un langage désignant les opérations et les opérandes par des symboles.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Códigos (Soporte lógico); Inteligencia artificial)
programación simbólica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de símbolos arbitrarios para representar direcciones a fin de facilitar la programación.