English (IT Security; Offences and crimes; Communication and Information Management)
remote exploitation [correct]
DEF: The exploitation of a... machine by sending specially crafted commands from a remote network to a service running on that machine to manipulate it for the purpose of gaining access or information.
French (Sécurité des TI; Infractions et crimes; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
exploitation à distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exploitation d'une machine suivant la transmission, depuis un réseau distant, de commandes spécialement conçues pour tromper l'un des services de la machine ciblée, de façon à obtenir un accès non autorisé ou à extraire de l'information.