English (Sewing Notions; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
tailor’s thimble [correct]
DEF: An open ended [thimble] used by tailors to allow them to manipulate the cloth they are sewing...
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dé de tailleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dé sans fond [qui] est uniquement un protège-doigt.