English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pilot [correct, verb, officially approved]; fly [correct, verb]
DEF: To manipulate the flight controls of an aircraft during flight time.
OBS: pilot: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
piloter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Manœuvrer les commandes d'un aéronef pendant le temps de vol.
OBS: piloter : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
pilotar [correct, officially approved]; pilotear [correct]
DEF: Manipular los mandos de una aeronave durante el tiempo de vuelo.
OBS: pilotar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).