English (Computer Mathematics)
command variable [correct]; knob variable [correct]; steering variable [correct]; manipulated variable [correct]
DEF: Variable whose value is being altered to bring a change in some condition.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
variable de commande [correct, feminine noun]; variable principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Variable] qui permet d'agir à volonté sur le système, d'intervenir dans le déroulement du processus en modifiant sa valeur.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
variable controlable [feminine noun]; variable regulable [feminine noun]; variable manipulable [feminine noun]; variable tratada [feminine noun]; variable manipulada [feminine noun]