English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Applications of Automation)
manipulating industrial robot [correct, standardized]
DEF: An automatically controlled, reprogrammable, multi-purpose, manipulator programmable in three or more axes which may be either fixed in place or mobile for use in industrial automation applications.
OBS: The terms fixed robot and mobile robot are sometimes used to refer to manipulating industrial robots.
OBS: manipulating industrial robot : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Automatisation et applications)
robot manipulateur industriel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manipulateur pouvant être programmé suivant trois axes ou plus, à commande automatique, reprogrammable, multi-applications, mobile ou non, destiné à être utilisé dans les applications d'automatisation industrielle.
OBS: Les termes robot fixe et robot mobile sont parfois utilisés pour désigner des robots manipulateurs industriels.
OBS: robot manipulateur industriel : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.