English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
plasticized wax [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pattern wax containing natural or synthetic resins that make it more adaptable for manipulation at submelting temperatures to which they will be exposed during formation of a pattern or pattern assembly.
OBS: plasticized wax: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
cire plastifiée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cire pour maquette contenant des résines naturelles ou synthétiques qui la rendent plus propice aux manipulations aux températures plus basses que le point de fusion auxquelles elle est exposée au cours du façonnage du modèle ou de son assemblage.
OBS: cire plastifiée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
cera plastificada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cera dental que contiene productos sintéticos para reducir su adhesividad y mejorar su acabado superficial.