English (National and International Security; Intelligence (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
Money, Ideology, Compromise, Ego [correct]; MICE [correct]; Money, Ideology, Coercion, Ego [correct]; MICE [correct]; MICE; Money, Ideology, Compromise, and Ego [correct]; M.I.C.E. [correct]; M.I.C.E.; Money, Ideology, Coercion, and Ego [correct]; M.I.C.E. [correct]; M.I.C.E.
CONT: The standard theory behind why people commit espionage is summarized by the ... acronym M.I.C.E. which stands for Money, Ideology, Compromise (or Coercion), and Ego.
OBS: Human intelligence uses four methods of psychological manipulation to recruit sources : buying their services, convincing them with their own ideologies, using coercion or threatening them into providing information, or flattering them and boosting their ego.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
argent, idéologie, compromission et égo [correct]; AICE [correct]; MICE; argent, idéologie, contraintes et égo [correct]; AICE [correct]; MICE; AICE
OBS: Le renseignement d'origine humaine a recours à quatre méthodes de manipulations psychologiques pour recruter des sources : acheter leurs services, les convaincre à l'aide de leurs propres idéologies, les menacer ou les contraindre afin qu'elles fournissent des renseignements, ou les flatter et jouer sur leur orgueil.
OBS: argent, idéologie, compromission et égo; argent, idéologie, contraintes et égo; AICE; MICE : désignations tirées du Mini-lexique de l’espionnage, de la trahison et de la haute trahison et reproduites avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.