English (Pregnancy)
Braxton-Hicks version [correct]; Hicks version [correct]
DEF: An obsolete method of manipulation of the fetal head to bring it into the pelvis in cases of placenta previa.
French (Grossesse)
manœuvre de Braxton-Hicks [correct, feminine noun]; version de Braxton-Hicks [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Version par manœuvres vaginales et abdominales, pour amener le siège du fœtus en bas.