English (Accounting)
financial statement manipulation [correct]; manipulation of financial statements [correct]
CONT: Financial statement manipulation refers to the practice of using creative accounting tricks to make a company's financial statements reflect what the company wants its performance to look like rather than its actual performance.
OBS: Manipulation of financial statements always involves doing one of two things – either manipulating records to inflate apparent revenue or manipulating them to reduce apparent expenses or liabilities.
French (Comptabilité)
manipulation des états financiers [correct, feminine noun]