English (Information Processing (Informatics))
bit manipulation [correct]
DEF: An action intended to change only one or more individual bits within a byte or word.
OBS: Manipulation of the entire byte or word is much more common and generally simpler.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
manipulation de bits [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
manipulación de bits [correct, feminine noun]