English (Information Processing (Informatics))
bit addressing [correct]
DEF: Register indirect, or indexed addressing ... used to specify a memory location or a register.
OBS: Part of the instruction is a 3-bit code which specifies which bit, 0-7, is selected for testing or manipulation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
adressage de bit [masculine noun]