English (Locks and Locksmithing)
skeleton-key [correct]
DEF: A key with a large part of the bit filed away so as to avoid the wards and thus enable it to open a low quality lock by manipulation
CONT: Where the only security is by wards, a skeleton key that avoids the wards may be the type of master key chosen.
OBS: The equivalence between these two terms was further substantiated by the similarity between the illustrations found in LAROG 1982.
French (Serrurerie)
passe-partout [correct, masculine noun]; passe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clé permettant d'ouvrir de nombreuses serrures.
OBS: Les deux synonymes («fausse clef», «crochet de serrurerie») proposés par le BT-159 sont à éviter. L'outil qu'ils décrivent n'a pas la forme d'une clef. Le passe-partout, par contre, est un type de clef. (voir source LAROG 1982)