English (Library Science; Informatics)
manipulation code
DEF: machine-readable instructions for generating index entries; for example, in PRECIS (preserved context indexing system). (C.B. Newsletter, no. 7, March 1973, p. 11)
French (Bibliothéconomie; Informatique)
code de manipulation [masculine noun]
CONT: «l'indexateur» doit transformer les indicateurs de rôles en codes de manipulation que l'ordinateur interprète selon un programme.