English (IT Security)
manipulation detection code [correct, standardized]; MDC [correct, standardized]; modification detection code [correct]; MDC [correct]; MDC
DEF: A bit string that is a function of data to which it is attached to allow manipulation detection.
OBS: The resulting message (data plus MDC) may then be encrypted in order to achieve secrecy or data authentication.
OBS: The function used to generate the MDC must be public.
OBS: manipulation detection code; modification detection code; MDC : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Sécurité des TI)
code de détection de modification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaîne de bits qui est une fonction des données auxquelles elle est attachée afin de permettre la détection de modification.
OBS: Le message correspondant (données plus code de détection de modification) peut alors être chiffré pour garantir le secret de l'authentification des données.
OBS: La fonction utilisée pour générer le code de détection de modification doit être publique.
OBS: code de détection de modification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
código de detección de modificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la criptografía, es un número o valor que interrelaciona todos los bits de una corriente de datos, de forma que una vez codificados, la modificación de cualquier bit en el flujo de datos resulta en un nuevo código de detección de modificación.