English (Programming Languages; Information Processing (Informatics))
data manipulation language [correct, standardized]; DML [correct, standardized]
DEF: A database language, supported by a database management system, used to access a database for operations such as creating, retrieving, reading, writing, and deleting data.
OBS: These operations may be specified in the form of procedures(procedural data manipulation language) or in the form of logical expressions(descriptive data manipulation language).
OBS: data manipulation language; DML : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: data manipulation language; DML : term and abbreviation standardized by CSA International.
French (Langages de programmation; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
langage de manipulation de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LMD [correct, masculine noun]; DML [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de base de données compatible avec un système de gestion de base de données et utilisé pour accéder à une base de données afin d'exécuter des opérations de création, d'extraction, de lecture, d'écriture et de suppression de données.
OBS: Ces opérations peuvent être décrites sous forme de procédures (langage de manipulation de données procédural) ou sous forme d'expressions logiques (langage de manipulation de données descriptif).
OBS: langage de manipulation de données; DML : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: langage de manipulation de données; DML : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
lenguaje de manipulación de datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de instrucciones que por lo general se encuentran incorporadas en lenguaje de programación anfitrión, usado por el programador para transferir los datos entre una base de datos y el programa de computadora (ordenador).