English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
symbol manipulation system [correct]
DEF: System that includes the data definition language and data manipulation language of a data base management system.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
système de manipulation de symboles [correct, masculine noun]