English (Programming Languages)
SNOBOL [correct]; String-Oriented-Symbolic Language [correct]
DEF: An acronym for StriNg Oriented SymBOlic Language. SNOBOL was originally developed by Bell Laboratories in the early 1960s for string manipulation. It is used for such string-oriented applications as the translation of natural(spoken) languages, such as French to English.
French (Langages de programmation)
SNOBOL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom d'un langage de programmation adapté au traitement de chaînes de caractères.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
SNOBOL [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje simbólico orientado a las secuencias [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de programación diseñado para el procesamiento avanzado de las secuencias y la comparación de las configuraciones.
OBS: Algunos de sus ejemplos los vemos en la inteligencia artificial, la construcción de compiladores y la preparación de textos. Fue desarrollado por los Laboratorios Bell.