English (Security Devices)
spy-proof dial [correct]
DEF: A dial that shields view of the numbers so they can be seen only by the dialer.
CONT: Secure file for desk with manipulation-resistant combination lock, complete with spy-proof dial and ring.
OBS: Of a safe or filing cabinet, for example.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
cadran anti-espionnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Classeur de sûreté pour bureau avec serrure à combinaison résistant à la manipulation, avec collet de cadran et cadran anti-espionnage.
OBS: D’un coffre-fort ou d’un classeur, par exemple.