English (Electronic Warfare; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Signals (Military))
manipulative electronic deception [correct]; MED [correct]; electronic manipulative deception [correct]; manipulative deception [correct]
DEF: The alteration of friendly electromagnetic emission characteristics, pattern or procedures to eliminate revealing or convey misleading, tell-tale indicators that may be used by hostile forces.
French (Guerre électronique; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
déception électronique par manipulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déception par manipulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manipulations de trafic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification des caractéristiques, des habitudes ou des procédures des émissions électromagnétiques amies, en vue d'éliminer tout indice indiscret qui pourrait être utilisé par des forces hostiles, ou en vue de les tromper.
OBS: déception électronique par manipulation; déception par manipulation : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Guerra electrónica; Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
engaño electrónico por manipulación [correct, masculine noun]; engaño electrónico manipulativo [correct, masculine noun]; engaño manipulativo [correct, masculine noun]; engaño por manipulación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El engaño por manipulación, destinado a despistar al enemigo que capta los transmisiones amigas proporcionándole informes incorrectos y falsos.