English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Equipment (Chemistry); Biotechnology)
micromanipulator [correct]
CONT: Micromanipulators are devices for positioning and manipulating microminiature objects such as surgical tools, electrical probes, and fiber optics. To see and contact microminiature objects, micromanipulators must be used in conjunction with microvisualization equipment (high-magnification microscopes). In the field of microelectronics, very-high-resolution optical microscopy is combined with mechanical micromanipulators to provide systems capable of visualizing and positioning electrical probes on elements of 1 micron dimension. Optical components with resolution approaching the limits of visible light (1000X) are used with manipulators of the leadscrew, ball-joint design, and 100-thread-per-inch resolution to provide X-, Y-, and Z-axis positioning sensitivity of about 0.7 microns per degree. Micromanipulator systems may be used to perform a broad range of functions including electrical microprobing of integrated circuits (ICs).
CONT: For example, the major components of a system for microprobing to measure electrical characteristics of microelectronic devices can be divided into four functional areas : optics, device holder manipulator/probe, and accessories.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Équipement (Chimie); Biotechnologie)
micromanipulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant, au moyen d'instruments extrêmement déliés (pinces, aiguilles, lames coupantes, etc.), commandés, à la main ou automatiquement, par l'intermédiaire d'un mécanisme réducteur, d'effectuer diverses interventions sur les objets microscopiques observés dans le champ du microscope ou d'un oculaire grossissant.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Equipo (Química); Biotecnología)
micromanipulador [correct, masculine noun]