English (Applications of Automation)
base mounting surface [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The connection surface of the first link of the manipulator that is connected to the base.
OBS: base mounting surface: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Automatisation et applications)
surface de fixation de la base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de connexion du premier maillon du manipulateur qui est connecté à la base.
OBS: surface de fixation de la base : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.