English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
robotic arm [correct, noun]; robotic manipulator [correct, noun]; robot manipulator [correct, noun]; robotic manipulator arm [correct, noun]; manipulator arm [correct, noun]; manipulator [correct, noun]
CONT: Robotic arms are a class of mechanical arms that are often programmable, have tasks similar to those of a human arm, and are primarily utilized in industrial, military, and medical settings.
OBS: robotic arm; robotic manipulator; robot manipulator; robotic manipulator arm; manipulator arm; manipulator : designations validated by a subject-matter expert from the Canadian Space Agency.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
bras robotisé [correct, masculine noun]; bras robotique [correct, masculine noun]; robot manipulateur [correct, masculine noun]; bras manipulateur [correct, masculine noun]; manipulateur [correct, masculine noun]; manipulateur robotisé [correct, masculine noun]; manipulateur robotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bras robotiques, également connus sous le nom de robots manipulateurs, sont constitués de plusieurs axes articulés qui leur permettent de se déplacer dans toutes les directions. Ils sont généralement programmés pour effectuer des tâches spécifiques à l'aide de logiciels spécialisés [...] et peuvent être [commandés] par des opérateurs humains à l'aide d'une interface utilisateur.
OBS: bras robotisé; bras robotique; robot manipulateur; bras manipulateur; manipulateur; manipulateur robotisé; manipulateur robotique : désignations validées par un spécialiste de l'Agence spatiale canadienne.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
brazo robótico [correct, masculine noun]; brazo robotizado [correct, masculine noun]; brazo manipulador [correct, masculine noun]; robot manipulador [correct, masculine noun]; manipulador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots manipuladores o brazos robóticos son autómatas de primordial importancia […] debido a su versatilidad en múltiples contextos. Sus campos de acción incluyen: cirugías de alta precisión en áreas de la medicina, pintado y ensamblado dentro de la industria de manufactura de automóviles, manipulación de procesos peligrosos, etc.
OBS: brazo robótico; brazo robotizado: designaciones validadas por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.