English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
joint control electronics [correct]; JCE [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The European Robotic Arm(ERA) will be attached to the Russian segment of the International Space Station.... The Manipulator Joint Subsystem... includes [a] high-precision joint position sensor to feed the joint position to the joint control electronics...
OBS: joint control electronics; JCE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
circuit électronique de commande d'articulation [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; JCE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit électronique de commande d'articulation; JCE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).