English (Machinery; Applications of Automation)
manipulator [correct, noun]
DEF: A device designed to grasp or move one or more objects in order to perform a given task.
OBS: A manipulator can be controlled by a human or a computer system.
French (Machines; Automatisation et applications)
manipulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à saisir ou à déplacer un ou plusieurs objets aux fins de la réalisation d'une tâche donnée.
OBS: Un manipulateur peut être commandé par un humain ou un système informatique.