English (Applications of Automation)
hydraulic robot [correct, noun]
DEF: [A robot that] normally includes a hydraulic power supply as either an integral part of the manipulator or as a separate unit.
OBS: The hydraulic system generally follows straightforward industrial practices and consists of an electric-motor-driven pump, filter, reservoir, and, usually, a heat exchanger (either air or water). These robots normally operate on petroleum-based hydraulic fluid; however, most are available with special seals for operation on fire-retardant fluid.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'approche employée pour ce développement est la méthode de décomposition virtuelle. Cette méthode a fait ses preuves pour l'étude des systèmes complexes, tels que les robots manipulateurs, les robots hydrauliques, les robots flexibles ainsi que les humanoïdes.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
robot hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los actuadores de tipo hidráulico se destinan a tareas que requieren una gran potencia y grandes capacidades de carga. Dado el tipo de energia que emplean, se construyen con mecánica de precisión y su coste es elevado. Los robots hidráulicos se diseñan formando un conjunto compacto [...]