English (Applications of Automation; Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
space robotic arm [correct, noun]; space manipulator [correct, noun]; space robot manipulator [correct, noun]; space robotic manipulator [correct, noun]
CONT: Space manipulators are often seen as astronaut "assistants" or astronaut surrogates capable of performing EVA [extra vehicular activity]. Ideally, space manipulators will be mobile, versatile, dexterous and autonomous.
OBS: space robotic arm; space manipulator; space robot manipulator; space robotic manipulator : designations validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from Polytechnique Montréal and the Canadian Space Agency.
French (Automatisation et applications; Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
bras robotisé spatial [correct, masculine noun]; bras robotique spatial [correct, masculine noun]; bras manipulateur spatial [correct, masculine noun]; manipulateur spatial [correct, masculine noun]; bras spatial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Affiner l'analyse des bras robotiques spatiaux via les singularités dynamiques est intéressant[,] car la problématique de la récupération de débris spatiaux ou de service en orbite est porteuse. Or, actuellement, peu de solutions existent pour opérer de manière autonome les bras robotiques évitant les singularités, et une loi le proposant apporterait beaucoup au domaine.
OBS: bras robotisé spatial; bras robotique spatial; bras manipulateur spatial; manipulateur spatial; bras spatial : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de Polytechnique Montréal et de l'Agence spatiale canadienne.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
brazo robótico espacial [correct, masculine noun]; manipulador espacial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Este brazo robótico espacial desempeña múltiples funciones: transporta carga de un sitio a otro, realiza acciones de mantenimiento, lanza y captura el satélite, coloca o retira módulos en la estructura central, etcétera.