English (Applications of Automation; Remote Control (Telecommunications); Artificial Intelligence)
teleoperator [correct, standardized]; telecheric [correct, standardized]; telechir [correct]; tele-operator
DEF: A device having sensors and actuators for mobility and/or manipulation, remotely controlled by a human operator. A teleoperator allows an operator, to extend his sensory-motor functions to remote or hazardous environments. (ISO I)
DEF: telechir: A handlike remote manipulator.
CONT: A telecheric or teleoperator is a device that translates motions by an operator into similar motions in a remote location. The operator views the remote manipulator through leaded glass or a closed circuit television systems for visual feedback.
OBS: In the US, teleoperator refers to human-robot interfaces. In Japan, they call it "tele-existence". In either case, the foundation of the technology is the human experience of seeing out of the eyes of a machine, and using natural gestures to direct machines to manipulate the physical world.
OBS: telecheric; teleoperator: terms standardized by CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications; Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Intelligence artificielle)
téléopérateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Généralisation du télémanipulateur en ce sens qu'il correspond à la transmission de l'ensemble des facultés de l'opération. (QUE p. 101)
CONT: Ce téléopérateur conçu par l'I.I.T. Research Institute sert à la production d'explosifs au Picatinny Arsenal. Le travail du robot est exécuté sous la surveillance d'une caméra de télévision placée sur le bras du manipulateur. (NOVO Sept. 78 p. 253)
OBS: Comparer à «téléopérateur robotisé».
OBS: téléopérateur : terme normalisé par la CSA.