English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
manipulator system; robo-arm system; telemanipulator; robot-arm system
CONT: The objective of this research is to demonstrate the practicability of a robo-arm system for the severely disabled with complete loss of upper extremity function.(...) There are three sections to any manipulator system : 1) man-machine interface(the controls), 2) gross movement section, and 3) terminal device.
CONT: Mechanical master-slave telemanipulators for handling radioactive materials.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
télémanipulateur [correct]
CONT: Pour les grands handicapés physiques, les télémanipulateurs représentent l'espoir de retrouver une certaine autonomie - grâce à un "bras" ou une "main" mécanique, ils pourront manger, boire, lire, taper à la machine, composer un numéro de téléphone, sans l'aide d'une autre personne.