English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interesse termini [correct]
DEF: An interest in a term. That species of interest or property which a lessee for years acquires in the lands demised to him, before he has actually become possessed of those lands... (Black’s, 5th, p. 729)
OBS: The doctrine of "interesse termini"(was abolished) in the provinces of British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland, Ontario, Prince Edward Island and Saskatchewan, as well as in the Territories, so far as residential tenancies are concerned. The "Residential Tenancies Act" of New Brunswick also makes provision for the abolition of the doctrine.... Alberta has eliminated the doctrine in both residential and non-residential tenancies.(Williams & Rhodes, 5th ed., p. 3-64).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
interesse termini [correct, standardized]
OBS: interesse termini : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).