English (Property Law (common law))
charge on land [correct]; charge upon land [correct]
CONT: In Manitoba, the Real Property Act defines "mortgage" as meaning a charge on land created for securing a debt or loan and includes a hypothecation of such charge and defines "encumbrance" as meaning a charge or lien on land other than a mortgage and includes a hypothecation of such charge or lien.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
charge sur un bien-fonds [feminine noun]; charge grevant un bien-fonds [feminine noun]; servitude foncière [feminine noun]