English (Constitutional Law; Federalism)
Western province [correct]
CONT: The Constitution Act, 1987, s. 22, provides that "in relation to the constitution of the Senate, Canada shall be deemed to consist of Four Divisions :-(...) 4. The Western Provinces of Manitoba, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, and Alberta.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
province de l'Ouest [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'art. 22 de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1867 dispose que «en ce qui concerne la composition du Sénat, le Canada comprend quatre régions (...) 4. les provinces de l'Ouest : le Manitoba, la Colombie-britannique, la Saskatchewan et l'Alberta.