English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
cypress
DEF: [Essential oils] obtained by distillation of the leaves, twigs and cones of the [cypress trees from the East and all the Mediterranean countries].
OBS: [Their colour is] slightly yellow and their perfume is agreeable and tenacious. The [essential oils] help to treat circulatory problems such as varicose veins and haemorrhoids, and they also benefit the urinary system.
OBS: Cypress ... is believed to have a chemical structure akin to one of the ovarian hormones...
French (Parfumerie)
cyprès [masculine noun]
DEF: [Huile essentielle distillée des] cônes, noix, feuilles et jeunes rameaux de cyprès, plante utilisée depuis la plus haute Antiquité (Assyriens, Hippocrate).
OBS: [Les principaux constituants connus sont] : tanins, d-pinène, d-camphène, d-sylvestrène, cymène, une cétone, sabinol, le camphre de cyprès [...] dont les propriétés (usage interne) sont astringente, vaso-constrictrice et tonifiante des veines, antispasmodique, antisudorifique, antirhumatismale et rééquilibrante du système nerveux.