English (Plant Biology; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
megistotherm [correct]
DEF: A plant requiring a very high temperature for growth.
CONT: Megistotherms, plants requiring extreme or a very high degree of heat.
OBS: Compare with "megatherm".
French (Biologie végétale; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
mégistotherme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: mégistothermes : Espèces qui exigent une très forte chaleur, par exemple de 30 degrés centésimaux.
OBS: Voir aussi «mégatherme», qui se rapporte aux plantes exigeant une température supérieure à 20 °C pour se développer.