English (Metrology and Units of Measure; CBRNE Weapons)
megaton [correct, officially approved]; MT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An explosive force equivalent to that of a million tons of trinitrololuene.
OBS: megaton; MT : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Armes CBRNE)
mégatonne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Mt [correct, feminine noun]; MT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure de la puissance destructrice des bombes atomiques, équivalant à celle d'un million de tonnes de T.N.T. (trinitrotoluène).
OBS: mégatonne; MT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.