English (CBRNE Weapons)
megaton weapon [correct]
DEF: A nuclear weapon, the yield of which is measured in terms of millions of tons of trinitrotoluene explosive equivalents.
OBS: megaton weapon : term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 1998, but not included in the 2014 version.
French (Armes CBRNE)
arme mégatonnique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme nucléaire dont la puissance est exprimée en millions de tonnes équivalentes de trinitrotoluène.
OBS: arme mégatonnique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 1998, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2014.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
arma megatónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arma nuclear cuya potencia se expresa en millones de toneladas equivalentes de trinitrotolueno (TNT).