English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
megatonne [correct, standardized]; Mt [correct, standardized]; megaton [correct]; Mt [correct]; Mt
DEF: One million tons or tonnes ...
OBS: megatonne; Mt : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mégatonne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; Mt [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de masse valant un million de tonnes.
OBS: mégatonne; Mt : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.