English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butan-2-one [correct, see observation]; butanone [correct]; 2-butanone [correct]; 3-butanone [correct]; ethyl methyl ketone [correct]; methyl acetone [correct]; methylacetone [correct]; methyl ethyl ketone [correct]; MEK [see observation]; MEK
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless liquid, is miscible in water and oil and is used as a solvent in vinyl films and nitrocellulose coatings as well as a reagent in organic synthesis.
OBS: butan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: methyl ethyl ketone: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: MEK : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Meetco; RCRA waste number U159; UN 1193; UN 1232.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H8O or CH3CH2C(O)CH3 or CH3COC2H5 or CH3COCH2CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
butan-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; butanone [correct, feminine noun]; 2-butanone [correct, feminine noun]; 3-butanone [correct, feminine noun]; éthyl méthyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl acétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthylacétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyléthylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; MEC [see observation, feminine noun]; MEC; butanone-2 [former designation, feminine noun]; cétone méthylénique [former designation, feminine noun]; méthyl-éthyl-cétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl éthyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide mobile, incolore, à odeur éthérée, soluble dans l'eau et dans tous les solvants organiques, utilisé comme substitut d'acétone, comme solvant, dans la préparation de certains médicaments, de peintures et de vernis, de colles et d'adhésifs.
OBS: butan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: méthyléthylcétone : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: MEC; MEK : abréviations non officielles; ne pas les utiliser seules, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H8O ou CH3CH2C(O)CH3 ou CH3COC2H5 ou CH3COCH2CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
butanona [feminine noun]; etilmetilcetona [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H8O o CH3CH2C(O)CH3 o CH3COC2H5 o CH3COCHscript 2CH3