English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
amino resin [correct, standardized]; aminoresin [correct]; aminoplastic resin [correct]; aminoplast resin [correct]; amine resin
DEF: A resin made by polycondensation of a compound containing amino groups, such as urea or melamine, with an aldehyde, such as formaldehyde, or an aldehyde-yielding material.
OBS: Urea-formaldehyde and melamine-formaldehyde resins are mainly of significance in the adhesive field.
OBS: amino resin: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
résine aminique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résine aminoplaste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aminoplaste [correct, masculine noun]; résine amino [correct, feminine noun]; aminoplastique [correct, masculine noun]; amino-résine [correct, feminine noun]; résine aminée [feminine noun]
DEF: Résine produite par polycondensation d'un composé contenant des fonctions amines telles que l'urée ou la mélamine, avec un aldéhyde tel que le formaldéhyde, ou un produit cédant un aldéhyde.
OBS: Les résines «urée-formaldéhyde» et «mélamine-formaldéhyde» sont très importantes dans le domaine des adhésifs.
OBS: résine aminique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: résine aminoplaste : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
resina amínica [correct, feminine noun]; aminoplástico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Resina producida por policondensación de un compuesto que contiene grupos aminos, como la urea o melamina, con un aldehído, como formaldehído, o un material que produzca aldehído.