English (Plastics Manufacturing)
melamine plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on amino resins, melamine being the amine present in the greatest amount by mass of the amines or amides involved in the polymerization.
OBS: melamine plastic : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
plastique à base de mélamine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aminoplaste à base de mélamine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de résines aminées, la mélamine constituant la principale partie en masse des amines ou amides prenant part à la polymérisation.
OBS: plastique à base de mélamine; aminoplaste à base de mélamine : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico a base de melamina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de amino-resinas, estando la melamina presente en la mayor cantidad por masa de las aminas o amidas que intervienen en la polimerización.