English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber)
1-cyanoguanidine [correct]; dicyandiamide [correct, see observation]; cyanoguanidine [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of pure white crystals, is obtained by the polymerization of cyanamide in the presence of bases, and is used in fertilizers, as a nitrocellulose stabilizer, in organic synthesis, especially of melamine, barbituric acid, and guanidine salts, and as a catalyst for epoxy resins.
OBS: dicyandiamide: a commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH2C(NH)(NHCN)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Caoutchouc)
1-cyanoguanidine [correct, feminine noun]; dicyandiamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cyanoguanidine [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: dicyandiamide : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : NH2C(NH)(NHCN)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos; Caucho)
diciandiamida [correct, feminine noun]; cianoguanidina [feminine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino blanco soluble en agua y alcohol. Toxicidad desconocida.
OBS: Fórmula química: NH2C(NH)(NHCN)