English (Zoology; Animal Anatomy)
choroid coat [correct]
CONT: Cyclostomes carry much melanin in the choroid coat, especially toward the posterior pole of the eye.
French (Zoologie; Anatomie animale)
tapis choroïdien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Presque toujours, un tapis choroïdien [...] occupe les deux tiers supérieurs du fond de l'œil.