English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
erythrism
DEF: Abnormal colouring of plumage, observed when the normal melanins are replaced by a reddish melanin.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
érythrisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coloration anormale du plumage, observée lorsque la mélanine "rousse" remplace les mélanines habituelles.