English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
industrial melanism [correct]
CONT: In industrial melanism, some insects, such as the peppered moth, are darker in polluted areas, and therefore better camuflated against predation.
CONT: Adaptive changes in gene frequencies have occurred in association with the phenomenon known as industrial melanism.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
mélanisme industriel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Microbiología y parasitología)
melanismo industrial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modificación del color de alguna fauna como consecuencia de su adaptación a un medio atmosférico contaminado.