English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
andradite [correct]; andraditic garnet [correct]; andradite garnet [correct]
DEF: The calcium-iron end member of the garnet group, having a variety of colors and often occurring in contact-metamorphosed limestones. Varieties include topazolite, demantoid, melanite, aplome, and bredbergite.
CONT: Skarn close to the pluton is rich in andraditic garnet ...
OBS: Named for the Portuguese mineralogist, J.B. d’Andrada.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
andradite [correct, feminine noun]; grenat andradite [correct, masculine noun]; grenat (pôle andradite) [correct, masculine noun]; grenat (andradite) [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grenat calcique dont il existe plusieurs variétés, aux couleurs diverses (topazolite, démantoïde, mélanite, aplome, etc.).
CONT: Les skarns proches du pluton sont riches en grenat andradite [...]
OBS: Étymologie : en l'honneur de Andrada, minéralogiste portugais.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas; Artículos de joyería)
andradita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de hierro y calcio, de color entre castaño y negro, perteneciente al grupo de los granates; se encuentra en las rocas metamórficas.