English (Cancers and Oncology; The Skin)
melanoma [correct, see observation]; malignant melanoma [correct]
DEF: The most serious type of skin cancer, [malignant tumor] which originates in the cells that produce melanin (the dark protective pigment of the skin).
OBS: melanoma : When used alone the term refers to malignant melanoma.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Appareil cutané)
mélanome [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mélanome malin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur maligne, pigmentée ou non, constituée d'une prolifération de cellules mélaniques.
OBS: Les proliférations mélaniques bénignes sont des nævus nævocellulaires. Le terme «mélanome» pour une tumeur nævique bénigne est à proscrire formellement (par exemple, dire nævus de Spitz au lieu de mélanome de Spitz ou mélanome juvénile).
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Piel)
melanoma maligno [correct, masculine noun]