English (Cancers and Oncology)
metastatic potential [correct]
DEF: The capacity of producing metastases more or less rapidly.
OBS: It varies highly depending on the type of cancer : malignant melanoma may spread very rapidly to the lungs and bones, whereas basal cell epithelioma never produces any metastase.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
potentiel métastatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité à produire plus ou moins rapidement de métastases.
OBS: Cette capacité varie fortement suivant le type de cancer : le mélanome malin peut se propager très rapidement aux poumons et aux os tandis que l'épithélioma basocellulaire ne provoque jamais de métastases.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
potencial metatástico [correct, masculine noun]