English (Genetics; Non-Surgical Treatment; Microbiology and Parasitology)
vesicular stomatitis virus [correct]; VSV [correct]
DEF: A rare virus that normally causes only minor flu-like infections in people, but has the ability to kill human cancer cells leaving non-cancerous cells intact. It sometimes infects cattle, causing temporary blisters on the lip such as cold sores, but does no lasting damage.
CONT: In the laboratory, the VSV has destroyed a wide variety of cancer cells :melanoma, lung, colon, breast and protate cancers and leukemia.
CONT: We have been studying effects on vesicular stomatitis virus (VSV), an RNA virus, and on human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), a retrovirus. With VSV we have shown that transcription of the infecting RNA molecule, the primary transcription step, is inhibited, thus amplification of viral RNA is prevented.
French (Génétique; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus de la stomatite vésiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enveloppe du virus de la stomatite vésiculaire (VSV), également utilisée, permet quant à elle le transfert de gènes vers des cellules d'une origine autre que mammifère, comme les cellules de poisson ou d'insecte.
Spanish (Genética; Tratamiento sin cirugía; Microbiología y parasitología)
virus de estomatitis vesicular [correct, masculine noun]; VEV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus de la familia Rhabdoviridae, del género vesiculovirus, del que se reconocen dos serotipos [...] New Jersey (NJ) e Indiana (I), de acuerdo con el lugar de origen de los primeros aislamientos caracterizados inmunológicamente.
CONT: El virus infecta en forma natural a mamiferos domésticos y silvestres. [...] principalmente a cerdos, caballos y bovinos, produciendo vesículas y erosiones en la boca, rodete coronario y pezones, especialmente en vacas en producción.
OBS: La presencia del virus de la estomatitis vesicular (VEV), parece limitada al hemisferio occidental, especialmente a países que bordean el mar Caribe como México, Costa Rica, Colombia y Venezuela.