English (Biochemistry; Human Diseases)
aminopterin [correct]; aminopterine
CONT: The products of cell fusions hybridomas, are selected for their ability to grow in a medium containing aminopepterin, which poisons the unfused melanoma cells.
OBS: 4-amino-pteroylglutamic acid.
French (Biochimie; Maladies humaines)
aminoptérine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Médicament antagoniste de l'acide folique.
OBS: acide 4-amino-pteroylglutamate aminoptérine sodique: amino -4 ptéroylglutamate de sodium.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Enfermedades humanas)
aminopterina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Racimos de agujas amarillas solubles en soluciones acuosas de hidróxido sódico. Tóxico por ingestión. Difiere en estructura ligeramente del ácido fólico y antagoniza la utilización de éste por el organismo.