English (The Skin)
Riehl' s melanosis [correct]; Riehls melanosis [correct]
DEF: A nonpruritic pigmentary dermatosis affecting the face and characterized by brownish-grey facial pigmentation more marked on the temples and forehead.
OBS: It is thought to result from photodermatitis due to materials, such as cosmetic ingredients, or oils encountered in various occupations.
French (Appareil cutané)
mélanose de Rhiel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dermite pigmentaire ponctiforme, puis réticulée de la face, jaune chamois à brun.
OBS: D'origine incertaine, la mélanose de Rhiel se retrouve chez les femmes manipulant des huiles ou des cosmétiques.