English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
melee diamond [correct]; melee [correct]; mêlée [correct]; melée; rough melee
DEF: A rough diamond of 0.5 carat or less.
OBS: The size of diamonds included in this category varies among mining houses.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
mêlée [masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant brut qui ne pèse pas plus de 0,5 carat.