English (General Vocabulary)
melee [correct]; mêlée [correct]
DEF: A noisy, confused fight or hand-to-hand struggle among a number of people.
French (Vocabulaire général)
mêlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Confusion de combattants au corps à corps.