English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
shape [correct, noun]
CONT: Distorted (but unbroken) rough gem diamond octahedrons over 2 carats in size are called shapes.
OBS: Under 2 carats these are called "melée. "
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant brut non taillé [proposal, masculine noun]; gros diamant non taillé [proposal, masculine noun]